Events

RECENT / UPCOMING

Friday, June 8: Adam was honored with a proclamation by the New York City Council’s LGBT Caucus at 11:30 am on the steps of New York City Hall. Video, articles & more are posted on the NEWS page.

Monday, June 11: Adam co-hosted (with Gus Kenworthy) the TrevorLIVE New York gala at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City. The NEWS page has video/article/photo links.

Friday, June 15: Adam taped an episode of MTV’s “Ridiculousness” show with Rob Dyrdek in Van Nuys, California [link to show’s website]. The broadcast date will be added here when it is known.

Saturday, June 16: Adam will be the special guest at the three-time WNBA Champion Phoenix Mercury basketball team’s celebration of PRIDE Night and will participate in a halftime Q&A at center court: [read the press release here].

Monday, June 18: Adam will be one of the speakers at the the Opening Plenary session of the Service Unites conference (formerly called the Conference on Volunteering and Service), powered by Points of Light, 4-6 pm at the Fox Theatre in Atlanta, Georgia, [as listed on the Speakers page of the event website].

June 19-22: Cannes Lions 2018 “international festival of creativity” in Cannes, France [link to the event website]. More information can be found on the NEWS page.

Saturday, September 1: Sun Valley on Ice show in Sun Valley, Idaho: [Purchase tickets online].

August 3-5: “newbo evolve is a multi-faceted festival in Cedar Rapids, Aug. 3-5, that celebrates the creative bohemian spirit through music, art, fashion, dance, food, and technology”
Adam is scheduled to “open up about how his life changed dramatically when he made the choice to just be himself and the freedom that came with it, both on and off the ice” in a speech at the Cedar Rapids Convention Center at 1 pm on Friday, August 3 [according to the Event Schedule page on the event website].

Saturday, October 20: “Making a Difference” Award Honoree at the Matthew Shepard Foundation’s 2018 Bear to Make a Difference Gala [event information & website link].

PAST EVENTS

2018 U.S. STARS ON ICE tour (22 cities):
April 6: Fort Myers, Florida
April 7: Orlando, Florida
April 8: Fort Lauderdale, Florida
April 14: Providence, Rhode Island
April 15: Portland, Maine
April 19: Allentown, Pennsylvania
April 20: Hershey, Pennsylvania
April 21: Long Island, New York
April 22: Hartford, Connecticut
April 27: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
April 28: Detroit, Michigan
April 29: Chicago, Illinois
May 4: Grand Rapids, Michigan
May 5: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
May 6: St. Paul, Minnesota
May 11: Phoenix, Arizona
May 12: Anaheim, California
May 13: San Jose, California
May 16: Salt Lake City, Utah
May 18: Spokane, Washington
May 19: Seattle, Washington
May 20: Portland, Oregon

[Click here for Ticket information]

ABC’s DANCING WITH THE STARS: ATHLETES [ABC’s official website for the show]
Monday, April 30 – Live Televised Premiere in Los Angeles (8:00-10:01 pm Eastern time/7-9 pm Central time)
Monday, May 7 – Live 8:00-10:01 pm Eastern / 7:00-9:01 pm Central
Monday, May 14 – Live 8:00-10:01 pm Eastern / 7:00-9:01 pm Central
Monday, May 21 FINALE* – Live 8:00-9:00 pm Eastern / 7:00-8:00 pm Central *announced as the Mirrorball Trophy (season 26) winner with Jenna Johnson

May 26 Ice Show at 2 & 6 pm, including a fan meet-and-greet in between shows, in Peoria, Arizona: [view ice rink website here] [view ice show poster here]

Tuesday, June 5: “Pride Party at Sea” – Flagship Party on the Celebrity Summit, Kings Wharf, Bermuda: [view publicity flyer here]; [view Adam’s photo with some of the Celebrity Cruises’ staff here].

COMPETITION HISTORY

2017-2018 Season

2018 ISU World Championships (Milan ITA) – originally assigned; elected not to compete
2018 Olympic Winter Games (Gangneung, South Korea) – 10th (Individual Event)
2018 Olympic Winter Games (Gangneung, South Korea) – 3rd (Team Event)
2018 U.S. Championships (San Jose, California) – 4th
2017 ISU Grand Prix Final (December 7-10, 2016, Nagoya, Japan) – 5th
2017 Skate America Grand Prix (November 24-26, 2016, Lake Placid, New York) – 2nd
2017 NHK Trophy Grand Prix (November 10-12, 2016, Osaka, Japan) – 2nd
2017 Finlandia Trophy (October 6-8, Espoo, Finland) – 3rd

2016-2017 Season

2017 U.S. Championships – WD (injury)
2016 ISU Grand Prix Final (December 8-11, 2016, Marseille, France) – 6th
2016 Trophée de France Grand Prix (November 11-13, 2016, Paris, France) – 3rd
2016 Skate America Grand Prix (October 21-23, 2016, Hoffman Estates, IL) – 3rd
2016 U.S. International Classic (September 14-16, Salt Lake City, UT) – 3rd

2015-2016 Season

2016 ISU World Championships (Boston, MA) – 6th
2016 U.S. Championships (St. Paul, MN) – 1st
2015 Golden Spin of Zagreb – 2nd
2015 Rostelecom Cup Grand Prix – 4th
2015 Skate Canada Grand Prix – 4th
2015 Finlandia Trophy – 2nd

2014-2015 Season

2015 ISU World Championships (Shanghai CHN) – 8th
2015 ISU Four Continents Championships (Seoul KOR) – 10th
2015 U.S. Championships (Greensboro, NC) – 2nd
2014 Trophée Eric Bompard Grand Prix – 5th
2014 Skate Canada Grand Prix – 10th
2014 Finlandia Trophy – 2nd

2013-2014 Season

2014 ISU Four Continents Championships (Taipei City TPE) – 8th
2014 U.S. Championships (Boston, MA) – 8th
2013 NHK Trophy Grand Prix – 4th
2013 Skate America Grand Prix – 2nd

2012-2013 Season

2013 Gardena Spring Trophy – 2nd
2013 ISU Four Continents Championships – WD (injury)
2013 U.S. Championships (Omaha, NE) – 5th
2012 NHK Trophy Grand Prix – 8th
2012 Cup of China Grand Prix – 4th

2011-2012 Season

2012 World Team Trophy, Japan – 2nd (team)
2012 ISU World Championships (Nice FRA) – 13th
2012 ISU Four Continents Championships (Colorado Springs, CO) – 4th
2012 U.S. Championships (San Jose, CA) – 2nd
2011 Trophée Eric Bompard Grand Prix – 4th
2011 Skate Canada Grand Prix – 4th

2010-2011 Season

2011 ISU Four Continents Championships (Taipei City TPE) – 5th
2011 U.S. Championships (Greensboro, NC) – 5th
2010 Skate America Grand Prix – 4th
2010 Skate Canada Grand Prix – 3rd

2009-2010 Season
Senior

2010 ISU World Championships (Torino ITA) – 6th
2010 ISU Four Continents Championships (Jeonju KOR) – 1st
2010 U.S. Championships (Spokane, WA) – 5th
2009 NHK Trophy Grand Prix – 6th
2009 Trophée Eric Bompard Grand Prix – 3rd

2008-2009
Senior+Jr. Worlds

2009 ISU World Junior Championships (Sofia BUL) – 1st
2009 U.S. Championships (Cleveland, OH), Senior debut – 7th
2008 Cup of Russia Grand Prix – 5th
2008 Skate America Grand Prix – 8th

2007-2008
Junior

2008 ISU World Junior Championships (Sofia BUL) – 1st
2008 U.S. Championships (St. Paul, MN), Junior – 1st
2007 Junior Grand Prix Final (Poland) – 1st
2007 Junior Grand Prix (Bulgaria) – 2nd
2007 Junior Grand Prix (Romania) – 1st

2006-2007
Junior

2007 U.S. Championships (Spokane, WA), Junior – 6th
2007 Eastern Sectional Championships, Junior – 1st
2006 South Atlantic Regional, Junior – 1st

2005-2006
Junior

2006 U.S. Championships (St. Louis, MO), Junior – 11th
2006 Eastern Sectional, Junior – 3rd
2005 Junior Grand Prix (Croatia) – 6th

2004-2005
Novice

2005 Triglav Trophy, Junior – 1st
2005 U.S. Championshps (Portland, OR), Novice – 2nd
2005 Eastern Sectional, Novice – 1st
2005 South Atlantic Regional, Novice – 4th

2003-2004
Intermediate

2004 U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate – 6th
2004 South Atlantic Regional, Intermediate – 4th

2002-2003
Juvenile

2003 U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile – 7th
2003 South Atlantic Regional, Juvenile – 4th

 ISU Personal Best Scores (International)

89.04 (2017 Skate America)
182.28.72 (2016 Trophée de France)
267.53 (2016 Trophée de France)

Personal Best Scores (U.S.)

96.52 (2018 U.S. Nationals)
187.77 (2015 U.S. Nationals)
272.48 (2015 U.S. Nationals)

© 2006-2018
AdamRippon.com is written and produced by Adam Rippon in cooperation with Figure Skaters Online and the webmaster.  Photographs are courtesy of Leah Adams and Getty Images.